Privacy Policy

 

What is personal information?

In South Africa, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) was signed into law on 19 November 2013.

Personal information is defined by POPI as information that can identify or is about a natural or juristic person. Personal information is a name, email address, physical address, and any other information about a person’s race, gender, medical history, criminal history, religion, beliefs, and so on.

What is the processing of personal information?

Collecting, using, storing, and deleting or destroying personal information.

How does Oté receive my personal information?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website and other online platforms, or provide us in any other way. Users and Subscribers to our online platforms can be assured that their data is only processed for the purpose of completing a transaction, delivery of inputs, receiving information, promotions, general communications and updates from us. If you do not want us to process your personal information at any point, please contact us at info@otegroup.co.za, or opt-out from the link provided in communications from us where this is available.

Cookies and analytic tools

This website uses various web analytic tools. These tools help us with information about how visitors use our site. With this anonymous information we are able to generate statistical reports. The data generated from statistical tools will never be used to collect personal data. Personal data (or personal information) is collected when a User or Subscriber provides us such information via our platforms.

Disabling and enabling cookies

Please follow your browser instructions for enabling and disabling cookies.

Oté reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.